This guidance document was issued upon approval by vote of the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] For a further discussion of this issue, see Question 31, infra.
13. "[W]ith or without reasonable accommodation" includes, if necessary, reassignment to a vacant position. Thus, if an employee is no longer qualified because of a disability to continue in his/her present position, an employer must reassign him/her as a reasonable accommodation. See the section on "Reassignment," infra pp. 37-38 and n.77.
14. 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.2(n) (1997).
15. 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 app. § 1630.9 (1997).
16. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (b)(5)(A) (1994) (it is a form of discrimination to fail to provide a reasonable accommodation "unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship . . ."); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(10) (1994) (defining "undue hardship" based on factors assessing cost and difficulty).